History

A historical listing of past conferences, presidents and institutions who hosted the conferences:

Year President Institution Conference
Site
1940-41 Otis McCreery    
1941-42 O.R. Chamber    
1942-43 May Dunn Ward    
1943-44 George Odgers    
1944-45 John D. Regeste    
1945-46 Merle Kuder    
1946-47 W.W. (Bill)
Blaesser
   
1947-48 Glen Nygreen &
Dan W. Poling
   
1948-49 Herbert Wunderlich    
1950-51 Karl Onthank    
1951-52 Freeda O. Hartzfeld    
1952-53 Lyle Johnson    
1953-54 Robert D. Porter    
1954-55 E.E. Samuelson    
1955-56 Arthur Glogau    
1956-57 Charles W. Bursch    
1957-58 Donald K. Anderson    
1958-59 Spencer Carlson    
1960-61 Leslie H. Squier    
1961-62 Manning Nelson    
1962-63 J. Winston Martin Washinton State
University
Vancouver, WA
1963-64 Daryl Hagie Easter WA
State College
Gearhart, OR
1964-65 Donald Duncan Oregon College
of Education
Gearhart, OR
1965-66 Miriam Wagenschein Whitman College Gearhart, OR
1966-67 Robert W. Chick Oregon State
University
Gearhart, OR
1967-68 Jack Morton Oregon College 
of Education
Gearhart, OR
1968-69 Robert Miller Central WA State
College
Gearhart, OR
1969-70 JoAnne J. Trow Oregon State
University
Gearhart, OR
1970-71 Robert L. Bowlin University of 
Oregon
Gearhart, OR
1971-72 Wayne G. Siegel Bellevue CC Tri-Cities, WA
1972-73 Doane Blair Shoreline CC Rosario, WA
1973-74 Gordon Scribner Whitman College Lincoln City, OR
1972-75 A. Jean Hill University of
Idaho

Ocean Shores, WA

1975-76 Larry Stenberg The Evergreen
State College
Olympia, WA
1976-77 Jean Bollinger Bellevue CC Otter Crest, OR
1977-78 J. Roger Penn Oregon State
University
Otter Crest, OR
1978-79 David Taylor Boise State
University
Rosario, WA
1979-80 Charles Erekson Oregon Institute
of Tech.
Sunriver, OR
1980-81 Sharon Brown Whitman College Agate Beach, OR
1981-82 Lowell A. Dunlop Eastern Montana
College
Bowman's, OR
1982-83 Robert Kinney University of
Nevada-Reno
Coeur d'Alene, ID
1983-84 Sandy Wall Olympia Tech. CC Alderbrook, WA
1984-85 Margarita Mendoza
de Sugiyama
Boise State 
University
Agate Beach, OR
1985-86 Val R. Christensen Utah State
University
Rippling River, OR
1986-87 Kathleen Rich Western WA 
University
Coeur d'Alene, ID
1987 Mary Lou Fenili University of
Colorado
Agate Beach, OR
1987-88 John Utendale Western WA
University
Blaine, WA
1988-89 Jo McDonald Spokane CC Spokane, WA
1989-90 Greg Hamann Whitworth College Bend, OR
1990-91 Mel Galloway Cariboo College Agate Beach, OR
1991-92 GwenEllyn Anderson Chemeketa CC Hood River, OR
1992-93 Stephen Beardsley-
Schoonmaker
Western Oregon 
State College
Lake Chelan, WA
1993-94 Bruce M. Pitman University of 
Idaho
Agate Beach, OR
1994-95 Mary Ostrander Central Oregon CC Park City, UT
1995-96 Donna Davis The Evergreen
State College
Spokane, WA
1996-97 Clay Smith St. Martin's College Agate Beach, OR
1997-98 Deacon Meier Central WA
University
Lake Chelan, WA
1998-99 Bill Gibson University of Idaho Lincoln City, OR
1999-00 Dave Hansen Linfield College Hood River, OR
2000-01 Toni Weight  Weber State
University
Otter Crest, OR
2001-02 Mary Lu 
Schweitzer
University of
Idaho
Lincoln City, OR
2002-03 Jeromy Koffler University of 
Portland
Gleneden Beach,
OR
2003-04 Martha Kitzrow University of
Idaho
Cannon Beach, OR
2004-05 Steve DeKlotz Concorda
University
Cannon Beach, OR
2005-06 Zea Moullet Oregon Institute
Of Tech.
Seaside, OR
2006-07 Glenn Smith Concordia
University
Newport, OR
2007-08 Corey Ray Portland State
University
Sunriver, OR
2008-09 Maura Page Linfield College Sunriver, OR
2009-10 Jeff Mackay Linfield College Newport, OR
2010-11 Christina Shafer Portland State
University
Zig Zag, OR
2011-12 Dee Dee
Kanikkeberg
University of
Idaho
Lincoln City, OR
2012-13 Carl Yeh University of
Oregon
Stevenson, WA
2013-14 Melodye MacAlpine Pacific University Bend, OR
2014-15 Joni Tonn Linfield College Sunriver, OR
2015-16 Christopher Haug University of
Portland
Lincoln City, OR
2016-17 Kelsi Nagle-Rowe Oregon Health &
Science University
TBD